Today’s Building Hours: 5:30 AM - 10:00 PM

The Kovod Society Award Recipients

Page-Create-Jewish-Legacy

The Kovod Award recognizes members of the JCC who have distinguished themselves through unselfish, committed service to the JCC over a period of years, and who are leaders in the Jewish community. The Cincinnati Kovod Society has honored these extraordinary men and women since its inception in 1942.

2018 John Stein (pictured above with Stacey Schimberg)
2017 Stacey Schimberg
2016 Marty Hiudt
2016 Jody Brant
2015 Tamar Smith
2015 Ariella Cohen
2014 Steve Messer
2013 Rick Lefton
2012 Florence Zaret
2011 None
2010 Sherri Friedman
2010 Debbie Brant
2009 Dianne Rosenberg
2008 Gary Heiman
2007 None
2006 Robert E. Brant
2005 Howard Schwartz
2004 Pat Goldberg (Z’L)
2003 Leonard Eppel
2003 Howard Brecher
2002 David Fox
2001 Mark Newman
2000 Trudy Weiss Craig
2000 Mindy Seibert
1999 Jack Goodwin
1998 Scott Mattis
1997 Mark Weisser
1997 Diane Slovin
1996 Scott Wolf
1996 Kenneth Goldhoff
1995 Joyce Kamen
1995 Greg Franklin
1995 Dr. Sam Sudman
1994 Steve Juran
1994 Sam Frankel
1994 Josepha Silverman
1993 Sidney Diamond (Z’L)
1993 Gary Grefer
1993 Barret Weinberger
1992 Stuart Ackerman
1991 Bernie Berg (Z’L)
1990 Robert Clayton
1990 Charles Naparstek (Z’L)
1990 Arlene Solomon
1989 Kenneth Hiudt
1989 James A. Markley
1989 Gittee Bortz
1987 Bert Menachof (Z’L)
1986 William Finkelman (Z’L)
1986 Rod McKinley
1986 Michael Kadetz
1986 Herman Krieger (Z’L)
1986 Bette Parente (Z’L)
1986 Bertha Graller (Z’L)
1986 Albert Fingerman (Z’L)
1984 Tom Ohren
1984 Suzanne Schreiber
1984 Carolyn Schulzinger (Z’L)
1983 Stanley Better
1983 Paul Solomon
1982 Renee Lemberg
1982 Jay V. Wittenbaum
1982 David Alex
1981 Steven M. Adams (Z’L)
1981 Mike Youkilis
1980 Deborah Fox
1980 Corky Steiner
1979 Florence Kaufman (Z’L)
1979 Dr. Sanford Franklin
1979 David Kaplan (Z’L)
1979 Alan Hornstein (Z’L)
1978 Morris Wiener
1978 Harry Sudman
1978 Gerald Lerer (Z’L)
1978 Dr. Stuart Silverman
1977 Richard Katz
1977 Jack P. Kirschner
1977 David Keen (Z’L)
1976 Mildred Schwartz (Z’L)
1976 Marilyn Hornstein
1976 Ivan J. Silverman
1976 Evelyn Fisher
1976 Carl B. Schwartz (Z’L)
1975 Karline Brown
1975 Fischel B. Share (Z’L)
1975 Eugene Klein (Z’L)
1974 Ralph A. Weil
1974 Carl B. Bear (Z’L)
1974 Bill E. Katz
1973 Robert V. Goldstein (Z’L)
1973 Paul L. Silverglade (Z’L)
1973 Morris H. Passer
1973 Milton Thurman (Z’L)
1972 Sylvan P. Reisenfeld (Z’L)
1972 Joel Moskowitz
1972 Bryna Liebowitz (Z’L)
1972 A.J. Randman (Z’L)
1971 Stanley Fisher (Z’L)
1971 Melvin Schulman (Z’L)
1971 Julian Adams
1970 Ronald Rose
1970 Justine Weintraub
1970 Hyman S. Hiudt (Z’L)
1969 David S. Kahn (Z’L)
1968 Mitchell Meyers (Z’L)
1967 Stephen L. Davidson (Z’L)
1967 Jeff Lazarus (Z’L)
1966 Stan Grad (Z’L)
1966 Lee Levine
1966 Fred Raboff (Z’L)
1965 Ruth Emden
1965 Bernie Dave
1964 Leah Gerber (Z’L)
1964 David Berliner
1964 Bertie Hyatt (Z’L)
1963 Robert B. Barnett
1963 Joseph Davidson (Z’L)
1963 Ann Braverman
1962 Thalma Tash (Z’L)
1962 Stanley Berman
1962 Philip S. Wise
1962 Charles Stix (Z’L)
1961 Narvin Emden (Z’L)
1961 Frances Katz (Z’L)
1960 Randolph Trager (Z’L)
1960 Edith Lipsky (Z’L)
1959 Ruth Zeligs (Z’L)
1959 Ollie Tunick (Z’L)
1959 Jean Deutsch (Z’L)
1959 Fred Korros (Z’L)
1958 William E. Sirkin (Z’L)
1958 Mildred Tieger (Z’L)
1958 Joseph Dave (Z’L)
1958 Charles B. Levinson (Z’L)
1957 Rose Schuman (Z’L)
1957 Peggy Kapp (Z’L)
1957 Harry O. Hyatt (Z’L)
1956 Samuel A. Rubenstein (Z’L)
1956 Marvin L. Warner (Z’L)
1956 Mabel Shure (Z’L)
1956 Isaac Kamenetsky (Z’L)
1956 Edward J. Weisbaum (Z’L)
1956 Albert J. Butchkes (Z’L)
1955 Isabelle Grayman (Z’L)
1955 Ann Bernstein (Z’L)
1954 Robert Westheimer (Z’L)
1954 Elise Kuppin (Z’L)
1953 Morris Effron (Z’L)
1953 Herman Petricoff (Z’L)
1953 Herman Lass (Z’L)
1953 Bea Russotto (Z’L)
1952 Martin Abraham (Z’L)
1952 Emil Hirschfeld (Z’L)
1951 Regine Collier Lustberg (Z’L)
1951 Harold Raab (Z’L)
1950 Theodore L. Hoffman (Z’L)
1950 Nathaniel Nathan (Z’L)
1950 Kartan Mailender (Z’L)
1950 Hyman A. Goldberg (Z’L)
1950 Esther Schreibman (Z’L)
1949 Sol Schaengold (Z’L)
1949 Esther Rinsky (Z’L)
1948 None
1947 None
1946 Charles Stuhlbarg (Z’L)
1945 Selma Thurman (Z’L)
1944 Philip M. Meyers (Z’L)
1944 Philip A. Cohen (Z’L)
1944 Herbert R. Bloch (Z’L)
1944 Florence Semmons (Z’L)
1944 C.E. Israel (Z’L)
1944 Aaron M. Wiesen (Z’L)
1943 Troy Kaichen (Z’L)
1943 Sigmund M. Cohen (Z’L)
1943 Julia Bamberger (Z’L)
1943 Irene Lowenthal (Z’L)
1943 I. Schifrin (Z’L)
1943 Henry C. Segal (Z’L)
1943 Harris Ginberg (Z’L)
1943 Blanche Stillpass (Z’L)
1942 Max Schiff (Z’L)
1942 Lester Jaffe (Z’L)
1942 Herbert J. Kahn (Z’L)
1942 Bernard Pepinsky (Z’L)