Today’s Building Hours: 5:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Sample Trip Itinerary

*2020 Itinerary will be released at a later date*

Monday, April 29, 2019

12:30pm – Landing in Warsaw

2pm – Okopowa Cemetery

3pm – Ghetto Wall – Zlota

4pm – Sienna

5pm – Umschlagplatz Heroism Trail

6pm – Rapaport

7pm – Check-in at hotel

8pm – Dinner

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

6:30am – Breakfast

7:30am – Drive to Tykocin

10:30am – Tykocin Synagogue

12pm – Lopuchowo Forest

1pm – Drive to Treblinka

2:30pm – Treblinka

5:30pm – Drive to Lublin

9pm – Check-in at hotel

9:30pm – Dinner

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

7:30 – Breakfast

9am – Drive to Majdanek

12:30pm – Drive to Zbylitowska

4:30pm – Zbylitowska Gora

5:30pm – Drive to Krakow

7pm – Check-in at hotel

7:30pm – Dinner

Thursday, May 2, 2019

7am – Breakfast

8am – Rama Cemetery (check if open)

9am – Ghetto Wall

9:30am – Plaszow

10:30am – Drive to Auschwitz

1pm – March

3pm – Ceremony

5pm – Drive to Krakow

7pm – Dinner

Friday, May 3, 2019

6:30am – Breakfast

7:30am – Drive to Birkenau

9am – Birkenau

12pm – Drive to Auschwitz

1pm – Auschwitz

3:30pm – Drive to Krakow

7:30pm – Shabbat Services at High Synagogue

9pm – Dinner

Saturday, May 4, 2019

8am – Breakfast

9am – Shabbat Program

10am – Kazimierz Tour

10:30am – Altshul

11am – Rama

11:30am – Temple, Isaac

12:30pm – Lunch at hotel

1:30pm – Podgorze

2:30pm – Schindler Museum

4pm – Program Join Western

5pm – Old Town

7pm – Dinner

8pm – Departure to Airport

Sunday, May 5, 2019

5:10am – Welcome to Israel

6:30am – Pick-up breakfast at airport

7:15am – Welcome to Israel Ceremony and stop for breakfast

8am – Drive to Tel-Aviv

9am – Rothchild St./ Karmel Market

11:30am – Lunch

1pm – Volunteering & Drive to K’far Hanokdim

7pm – Camel Ride

7:45pm – Bedouin Hospitality and dinner

9pm – Bonfire

Overnight: K’far Hanokdim (Bedouin Tent)

Monday, May 6, 2019

5am – Climb Masada at sunrise

9am – Breakfast

10:30am – Ein Gedi – David Stream (Hike)

12pm – Lunch & Swim in Dead Sea

2pm – Drive North

5pm – Disco Boat

Overnight: Kibbutz Deganya

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

9:30am – Tz’fat (Tour/Shopping Time)

11:30am – Lunch in Tz’fat

1:30pm – Haifa and the Bahai Gardens (Overlook)

2:30pm – Head to Netanya

4pm – Short gathering with Israelis, Split-up and pick-up by host families, Dinner by host families, Yom HaZikaron (Memorial Day) central ceremony in Netanya, along with host families

Overnight: Host families (Rooms for staff at Margo’a Hotel)

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

8am – Gathering at Sharet High School with Israelis

9am – Yom HaZikaron ceremony at the school

10am – Joint activity with Israelis (for Yom HaZikaron)

11:30am – Pizza lunch at the school

12:30pm – Sum-up session and say goodbye to Israelis

1pm – Beach Time

5pm – Yom HaAtzmaut Celebrations at local community/town

Overnight: Neve Shalom

Thursday, May 9, 2019

9am – Drive to Jerusalem

11:30am – Lunch

12pm – Gathering at Kikar Safra; March through streets of Jerusalem toward the Kotel

2:45pm – Ceremony at the Kotel; Drive to Latrun

5:30pm – March of the Living Mega Event in Latrun

Overnight: Neve Shalom

Friday, May 10, 2019

9am – Yad V’Shem Holocaust Museum

12pm – Packed lunch

12:30pm – Mount Herzl

2pm – Machane Yehuda Market

7pm – Kabbalat Shabbat at the hotel; Shabbat dinner; Oneg Shabbat

Overnight: Lev Yerushalaiym Hotel

Saturday, May 11, 2019

8:30am – Breakfast

9am – Morning Service and Kiddush

10am – Walking tour of the old city of Jerusalem and the Jewish Quarter; Visit the Kotel

12:30pm – Lunc at the hotel; Guided tour of the area; Group activity; Going to nearby park

7pm – Se’uda shlishit – dinner at the hotel

8pm – Havdalah

8:30pm – Drive to the airport