Today’s Building Hours: 5:30 AM - 10:00 PM

2019 Adams Classic Winners

Thank you to all 2019 Adams Classic participants. We had a great day of tennis, golf, mahj, and canasta. Please join us in celebrating winners in the following categories.

A special note to raffle winners: if you have not yet picked up your raffle prize, please contact adamsclassic@mayersonjcc.org.

 

 

 

Golf Winners & Prizes

Longest Drive Women (Hole 11)
Prize: 
30-minute massage or facial from the J Spa
Winner:
Sally Hiudt

Longest Drive Men (Hole 16)
Prize:
Round for 4 at Losantiville Country Club
Winner: Joe Otto

Longest Putt (Hole 1)
Prize:
Free golf lesson with Losantiville Country Club Pro
Winner: Michael Bailes

Closest to the Pin Women (Hole 12)
Prize: $200 Richter & Phillips Gift Certificate
Winner: Shelley Tarshis

Closest to the Pin Men (Hole 7)
Prize: Round for 4 at Losantiville Country Club
Winner: Jason Katz

1st Place Gross AM
Prize: $288 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Noah, Steve, & Todd Juran and Tom McGrath (57)

1st Place Net AM
Prize: $288 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Gary Askin, David Fox, Steven Rosenberg, Steve Saret (49)

2nd Place Net AM
Prize: $216 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Josh & Michael Barron, Allen Cohen, Nick Heitkamp (50)

1st Place Gross PM
Prize: $288 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Adam Greenberg, Will Carroll, Andy Berman, Matt Miller (54)

1st Place Net PM
Prize: $288 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Andrew Ignatow, Bill Kahn, Ben Lefton, Gary Smith

2nd Place Net PM
Prize: $216 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Mike Zipfel, Matt Fries, Jason Gupton, Bryan Muehlenkam (53)

Mensch (Net)
Prize: $144 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Ken Berger, Bonnie & Hans Nienaber, Bob Pater (73)

Team Putting
Prize: $200 to the LCC ProShop
Winner: Michael Kahan, Lev Orlov, Jacob Stadiem, Justin Rex

Tennis Winners & Prizes

Men’s Doubles Champion
Prize:
A personal training session with a J Personal Trainer
Winner: Brad Greenberg

Men’s Doubles Champion
Prize: 
A personal training session with a J Personal Trainer
Winner: Sam Greenberg

Women’s Doubles Champion
Prize: 30-minute massage or facial at the J Spa
Winner: Hayley Englander

Women’s Doubles Champion
Prize: 30-minute massage or facial at the J Spa
Winner: Julie Stedronsky

Men’s Doubles Runner-Up
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Paul Sylvester

Men’s Doubles Runner-Up
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Ben Palachi

Women’s Doubles Runner-Up
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Marcie Cohen

Women’s Doubles Runner-Up
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Susie Schwartz

Canasta and Mahj Winners & Prizes

Canasta Team Prize
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner:
Susie Wolfe

Canasta Special Prize
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner:
Diane O.

Canasta Special Hand
Prize:
4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Marla C.

Canasta Special Hand
Prize:
4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Harriett Katz

Mahj Highest Score
Prize: 4 Movie Tickets
Winner: Susan Kahan

Raffle Winners & Prizes

Prize: Certificate for Private Tour & Tasting for 12 people at New Riff Distilling & $25 Gift Certificate to Sacred Beast
Winner: Peter Cantor

Prize: Four tickets and a parking pass to Reds vs. Chicago Cubs on Sunday, June 30
Winner: Josh & Christine Congedo

Prize: University of Cincinnati Package: Under Armour hat, 20oz Yeti tumbler, Small women’s Champion 1/4 zip sweatshirt, Large T-shirt, 3XL Under Armour Polo, Golf Towel, Calendar, 2 boxes of golf balls, clock, 2 tickets & parking pass to a 2019-20 football game
Winner:
Liz Anderson

Prize: 2 Hours of Appraisal Work at Caza Sikes
Winner: Suzi Brant

Prize: 3-hour limo ride from JLS Transportation Services & a $50 gift certificate to Olio Italian
Winner: Brian Lefton

Prize: 2 tickets to a Wednesday or Thursday performance of a Cincinnati Shakespeare play; 1 segment of the Cincinnati Memories program, which highlights Cincinnati’s history through pictures, stories & little-known facts; and a $50 gift card to Aladdin’s Eatery
Winner: Pam Barnett

Prize: 5-Night Getaway at a South Florida Beach Condo from Victory Wholesale
Winner: Craig Schmidt

Prize: 4 tickets to the Sunday, August 18 Reds game and a $100 gift certificate to Envision Cinemas
Winner: Caryn Baum

Prize: Entertainer Level Membership for 1 year, 1 Swell bottle, 2 pint glasses, and 2 stone coasters from the Fueled Collective
Winner: Herb Weiss

Prize: $150 basket to Tide Dry Cleaners, 3 gift certificates for 1 Ultimate Car Wash at Mike’s Car Wash, and a $50 gift certificate to Widmers
Winner: Billy & Gail Gillman

Prize: Certificate for Private Tour & Tasting for 12 people at New Riff Distilling & $50 gift card to Avril-Bleh Meat Market
Winner: Eddie Wolf

Prize: 1 Hour Personal Training Session with a J Personal Trainer and a $50 gift card to Priority Bicycles
Winner: Forrest Holger

Prize: 2 Tickets to an FC Cincinnati Game and an autographed soccer ball, and a selection of books from Joseph-Beth Booksellers
Winner: Jeff Adams

Prize: 1 Hour Personal Training Session with a J Personal Trainer, gift card for a pedicure at Ghita Sarembock Spa, and a $10 gift card to Toast & Berry
Winner: Judy Barron

Prize: Pendant, Ring, and Earring Ensemble from Victor Corporation
Winner: Rabbi Jonathan Hecht & Gladys Rosembaum

Prize: 2-Night Stay at the Chicago Athletic Association Hotel & a Private Tour of the Chicago Art Institute by Alison Fisher
Winner: Leon Seserman

Prize: Two tickets to Cincinnati Ballet’s production of The Wizard of Oz at the Aronoff Center for the Arts
Winner: Mallory & Jeff Adler

Prize: Autographed Tucker Barnhart baseball and 2 Terrace Line or 4 View Level Tickets to a Cincinnati Reds game and a gift card for a free tennis lesson from Harpers Point Racquet Club
Winner: Glen & Margie Meyer

Prize: 4 tickets to a Xavier Men’s Basketball game during the 2019-20 season (excluding Crosstown Shootout) and a set of Xavier branded glassware, 2 tickets to a mutually-agreed upon UC Football Game in the 2019 season, and 2 tickets to a mutually-agreed upon UC Basketball Game in the 2019-2020 season
Winner: Marty & Sally Hiudt

Prize: Women’s Haircut and Men’s Haircut at Deft Salon and a selection of hair products
Winner: Marc Schneider

Prize: TCL 50s425 50-inch 4k Smart LED Roku TV (2019)
Winner: Rachel Loftspring

Prize: A gift card for one half-day registration in a week of Camp Art Academy & 2 t-shirts from the Art Academy of Cincinnati
Winner: Randy & Bonnie Loftspring

Prize: 1 year individual membership to the Mayerson JCC
Winner: Tom McGrath

Prize: Gift card for a pedicure at Ghita Sarembock Spa and a JVS Career Services Basket (includes a $25 Target gift card)
Winner: Stanley Slomovitz